Privacy Policy

This page features our Privacy Policy details.


We are Stella & Dave Mitchell, Trading as:


‘Land of Lost Content’ Museum, The Market Hall, Market Street, Craven Arms, Shropshire, SY7 9NW.


Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we are now required to formulate and abide by a privacy policy which defines how we keep and manage personal data gathered during the running of our business.


This policy is for visitors to both this Web site and to the Museum sited at the above address.


Introduction

Our visitors are important to us and We will do everything We can to protect and respect their privacy. We do not keep a digital database of your personal information. We do not share your personal information with other organisations or anyone else unless legally required to. We do not carry out any digital marketing.


Information Collected and Stored

The record of your online booking is kept in a diary. This information includes your name, email address and booking number. This information is only used in order to fulfill any online booking. and will be destroyed once your visit has concluded. All online payments are made through Paypal and are totally secure, and your data protected in line with their (GDPR).


Subject Access Request

You have the right to know what information we have about you. You can ask for erasure of all personal data we hold on you if we no longer need that information. Contact us at the above address. Please remember you may need to give us personal data for us to find the personal data we hold on you.


Data Retention

We will not store your data any longer than is necessary. If you go to another web site via a link on our web site, you are then under a different privacy policy than ours.


Visitor Reviews of ‘Land of Lost Content’

We would like the option to use the reviews you often leave in our visitor’s book, on our web site – www.lolcmuseumofpopculture.co.uk. We would like to gain your permission for this. On the review page on our web site we only use, the area or county you come from, for example East Anglia or Suffolk, and the month and year of your visit. If you wish to provide a review, in the book provided in the museum, please leave the name and area you would like us to use and sign to provide permission.


Videos Shown on ‘Land of Lost Content’ Website

The video content viewable on our website is, and has been produced by or for us. They are actually streamed by Youtube, therefore you should be aware of Youtube’s Privacy Policy, and how they gather and use information.


Further information about the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)


We have written a privacy policy in line with the requirements of the ICO regarding the GDPR. The ICO has established 8 principals. They are as follows:


Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully.

Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with purpose or those purposes.

Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.

Personal data shall be accurate and where necessary kept up to date

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or purposes.

Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.

Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data

Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

For more information look at the ICO office web site at: ico.org.uk


This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28th March 2020.


Return to the start of the Privacy Policy


Cookies Policy:


We do not use Cookies on our Web Site for gathering or storing your information.

Any information shared to ‘Land of Lost Content’ ether Digitally through our Web site or Verbally over the Telephone or in Person is only used for the purposes of Booking and Enhancing your Visit.

No information is recorded, any information shared with ‘Land of Lost Content’ or any of its employees is used solely for the purposes set out above and will not be shared with any other organisation.    












#top Shop